Archives

 

Members of the West Shires Alpaca group enjoying a summer BBQ / Social event held on Sunday 16th August 2015

(Roger was there! Late at the gate, again?!)

Why not join the Group and enjoy a variety of events during the course of the year. These range from informative, educational through to purely social and fun!

 

 

Archives

BAS Foundation Course - 24th, 25th and 26th April 2015

 

at Pure Alpacas, Tirley, Gloucestershire

The British Alpaca Society Foundation Alpaca Assessment Course offers the following value to members:

     - a thorough overview of the major fleece performance and conformational traits for both suri and huacaya alpacas.

  This enables delegates to:

     - gain confidence to assess and verbally deliver fibre and conformational characteristics to other owners and potential customers.

     - make informed selection decisions within their own herd, at shows and when buying stock in.

    - gain the necessary information to make appropriate breeding choices.

    - a great place to share information about all aspects of alpaca ownership with other enthusiastic alpaca owners both during the course and at the evening get together.

    - an opportunity to visit the large alpaca farm that is hosting the course.

    - gain valuable experience at handling and assessing a high number of alpacas of varying quality, sex and type.

If you would like to find out more or to book your place on this course please contact Sue Welch 02476 304400 or email:secretary@bas-uk.com

 

BAS Evaluation Course - 21st March 2015

 The West Shires Alpaca Group are hosting the BAS Alpaca Evaluation Course on Saturday 21st March 2015 at Pure Alpacas, Tirley Gloucestershire

This is a one day course on alpaca conformation and fibre.

Covering:

Basic conformation including teeth, stature, genitalia, legs, gait and body scoring;

Fleece – how to recognise the different qualities and traits of fibre including weight and value, fineness, density, crimp, uniformity, length, colour, amplitude and frequency and an introduction to histograms.

You will have the opportunity to assess fleeces and discuss the merits of different qualities and styles.

Cost: BAS Members £ 65 + VAT and Non Members £85 + VAT

If you would like more information or to book your place on this course then please contact secretary@bas-uk.com

Places are limited so don't delay and book today!

 

BAS Fibre Road Show, 14th-20th April 2015

(West Shires Alpaca Group Members - Please note the event scheduled for 17th April, hosted by our own Victoria & Roger Barrett at SimplyAlpaca)

Maximising the Benefits of Fibre Testing

Understanding fibre testing and how to use the results and 'hands on' fleece harvesting workshop. This is a 'must do' workshop.

Paul Vallely (from AAFT) is extremely experienced in promoting the development and testing of merino and alpaca fibre in Australia and was a guest presenter at the World Alpaca Conference 2012 held in Oxford.

Paul will be visiting the UK again and has kindly offered to share his knowledge and enthusiasm and help deliver some workshps for anyone with alpacas; taking a real insight into fibre, what histograms can tell you, how to use the information for breeding, for fibre products and so much more. Please fel free to bring a few previous test results with you if you have any.

Places are limited

Confirmed venues are as follows:

14th April    Inca Alpaca, Dorset

15th April    Meon Valley Alpacas, Hampshire

16th April     C-S Alpacas, Buckinghamshire

17th April    SimplyAlpaca, King's Lodge, Alcester Road, Flyford Flavell, Worcestershire WR7 4DF (If you are interested in attending this particular leg of the Fibre Roadshow and would like further information, please contact Victoria Barrett  www.SimplyAlpaca.co.uk )

18th April    Woodbine Alpacas, Suffolk

19th April    Nether Broughton Village hall, Leicestershire

20th April    Beck Brow Alpacas, Cumbria

Further dates and venues to be announced shortly.

Price £45 per person inc VAT & include light lunch and course notes.

 

Places can be booked via the BAS website www.bas-uk.com, using the 'Manage My Herd' tab. It is a generic booking so can be booked and paid for but not venue specific so once payment has been made you will need to confirm your preferred venue to Libby Henson at grassroots (libby@grassroots.co.uk) and Sue Welch, BAS Breed Secretary via email (secretary@bas-uk.com)

Each venue requires a minimum of 10 attendees or it can not be run.

This really is an opportunity not to be missed!

 

 Royal Three Counties Show Results - 2013 (Halter)

Huacaya Junior Female - White (No Forward : 2)
1st Alpha Isa (UKBAS20660) Sire: Peruvian Concepts Jack (UKBAS11450)
Alpha - Miss D F Davies Dam: Windsong Valley Yoshimi of Wessex (Imp) (UKBAS00519)
2nd Chestnut Farm Dizzy Lizzy (UKBAS21176) Sire: Chestnut Farm Augustus (UKBAS14443)
Chestnut Farm - Miss Kay E Kirk & Mr Daron Cram Dam: Atlantic Cute Cuvee (UKBAS02068)
Huacaya Junior Female Light (No Forward : 2)
1st Pure Storm (UKBAS21530) Sire: Snowmass Incan King XXX of AUK (Imp) (UKBAS12873)
Pure - Mr Jay Holland Dam: Pure Buni (UKBAS05210)
2nd Snowshill Eleanor (UKBAS20584) Sire: Snowshill Shadow Dancer (UKBAS07161)
Snowshill - Mr Roger Mount & Mrs Mary Mount Dam: Snowshill Ophelia (UKBAS04772)
Huacaya Junior Female - Fawn (No Forward : 1)
1st Unique Talita (UKBAS21116) Sire: Bozedown Cassanova II (UKBAS17701)
Unique - Mr Graham Head & Miss Avril Froggatt Dam: Guiomar of Bozedown (Imp) (UKBCL14452)
Huacaya - Junior Female Champion
Alpha Isa (UKBAS20660) Sire: Peruvian Concepts Jack (UKBAS11450)
Alpha - Miss D F Davies Dam: Windsong Valley Yoshimi of Wessex (Imp) (UKBAS00519)
R Pure Storm (UKBAS21530) Sire: Snowmass Incan King XXX of AUK (Imp) (UKBAS12873)
Pure - Mr Jay Holland Dam: Pure Buni (UKBAS05210)
Huacaya Junior Male - White (No Forward : 2)
1st Chestnut Farm Razzle Dazzle (UKBAS21175) Sire: Wellground Close Encounter (UKBAS05923)
Chestnut Farm - Miss Kay E Kirk & Mr Daron Cram Dam: Wellground Buckingham's Alice (UKBAS10148)
2nd Mulberry Frankie (UKBAS22185) Sire: Oak Hill Claudio (UKBAS03212)
Mulberry - Mr & Mrs Harry & Roz Edwards Dam: Mulberry Bethany (UKBAS12237)
Huacaya Junior Male Light
1st Pure Galileo (BNBAS06570) Sire: Snowmass Invincibly Elite XX of AUK (Imp) (UKBAS12871)
Pure - Mr Jay Holland Dam: Pure Stargazer (UKBAS08030)
Huacaya Junior Male Fawn (No Forward : 2)
1st Snowshill Prospero (BNBAS05647) Sire: Blackmore Vale Shaston Prince (UKBAS04138)
Snowshill - Mr Roger Mount & Mrs Mary Mount Dam: Snowshill Darya (UKBAS04933)
2nd Pure Oscar (BNBAS06378) Sire: Caton Tulaco Caliph (UKBAS10995)
Pure - Mr Jay Holland Dam: Pure Rihana (UKBAS05216)Huacaya Junior Male Brown (No Forward : 2)
1st Penny Bridge Bob (BNBAS06321) Sire: Sapphire Balin (UKBAS07295)
Penny Bridge - Mrs Joy Newman & Mr Peter Francis Dam: Pennybridge Lu-Lu (UKBAS13870)
2nd Snowshill Degas (BNBAS05734) Sire: Snowshill Remus (UKBAS10153)
Snowshill - Mr Roger Mount & Mrs Mary Mount Dam: Hemiccoyo Matilda of Cambridge (Imp) (UKBAS05108)
Huacaya Junior Male Black (No Forward : 1)
1st Snowshill Vulcan (BNBAS05733) Sire: Snowshill Orlando (UKBAS13071)
Snowshill - Mr Roger Mount & Mrs Mary Mount Dam: Merungle Audrey of Anzac (Imp) (UKBAS08541)
Huacaya Male Junior Champion
Pure Galileo (BNBAS06570) Sire: Snowmass Invincibly Elite XX of AUK (Imp) (UKBAS12871)
Pure - Mr Jay Holland Dam: Pure Stargazer (UKBAS08030)
Snowshill Prospero (BNBAS05647) Sire: Blackmore Vale Shaston Prince (UKBAS04138)
Snowshill - Mr Roger Mount & Mrs Mary Mount Dam: Snowshill Darya (UKBAS04933)
Huacaya Intermediate Female - White (No Forward : 1)
2nd Snowshill Isadora (UKBAS17803) Sire: Snowshill Shadow Dancer (UKBAS07161)
Snowshill - Mr Roger Mount & Mrs Mary Mount Dam: Ashill Fable (UKBAS04868)
Huacaya Intermediate Female Light (No Forward : 1)
1st Snowshill Octavia (UKBAS18106) Sire: Blackmore Vale Shaston Prince (UKBAS04138)
Snowshill - Mr Roger Mount & Mrs Mary Mount Dam: Snowshill Ophelia (UKBAS04772)
Huacaya Intermediate Female - Fawn (No Forward : 1)
1st Snowshill Persephone (UKBAS17844) Sire: Blackmore Vale Shaston Prince (UKBAS04138)
Snowshill - Mr Roger Mount & Mrs Mary Mount Dam: Hemiccoyo Matilda of Cambridge (Imp) (UKBAS05108)
Huacaya Intermediate Female - Brown (No Forward : 3)
1st Unique Mintaka (UKBAS17761) Sire: Bozedown Beck (UKBAS02524)
Unique - Mr Graham Head & Miss Avril Froggatt Dam: Vara of Bozedown (Imp) (UKBCL14809)
2nd Mulberry Eve (UKBAS19784) Sire: Town End Sampson (UKBAS05829)
Mulberry - Mr & Mrs Harry & Roz Edwards Dam: Mulberry Chloe (UKBAS14975)
3rd Jasmine Amy (UKBAS17847) Sire: Snowmass Nova's Knight of Atkins (Imp) (UKBAS08656)
Jasmine - Mrs Victoria Barrett Dam: Lightfoot Nefertiti (UKBAS12510)
Huacaya Intermediate Female - Black (No Forward : 1)
1st Mulberry Eliana (UKBAS18361) Sire: Town End Sampson (UKBAS05829)
Mulberry - Mr & Mrs Harry & Roz Edwards Dam: Mulberry Carmel (UKBAS14977)
Huacaya Intermediate Female Champion
Snowshill Octavia (UKBAS18106) Sire: Blackmore Vale Shaston Prince (UKBAS04138)
Snowshill - Mr Roger Mount & Mrs Mary Mount Dam: Snowshill Ophelia (UKBAS04772)
Snowshill Persephone (UKBAS17844) Sire: Blackmore Vale Shaston Prince (UKBAS04138)
Snowshill - Mr Roger Mount & Mrs Mary Mount Dam: Hemiccoyo Matilda of Cambridge (Imp) (UKBAS05108)
Huacaya Intermediate Male - White (No Forward : 3)
1st Westcroft Hurricane (UKBAS19402) Sire: Westcroft Cloud (UKBAS02110)
Westcroft - Mr & Mrs Michael & Rosemary Dukes Dam: Westcroft Mayflower (UKBAS01804)
2nd Ashwood Forester (UKBAS18781) Sire: Sandjo Shalimar of Anzac (Imp) (UKBAS10475)
Ashwood - Mr Steve Powell Dam: Ashwood De'ja'vu (UKBAS14192)
3rd Pennybridge Felipe (BNBAS05612) Sire: Sapphire Balin (UKBAS07295)
Penny Bridge - Mrs Joy Newman & Mr Peter Francis Dam: Pennybridge Amber (UKBAS02956)
Huacaya Intermedate Male Light (No Forward : 2)
1st Alpha Charleston (NONBAS1369) Sire: Snowshill Shadow Dancer (UKBAS07161)
Alpha - Miss D F Davies Dam: Collabear Connie (UKBAS08957)
2nd Westcroft Barley (UKBAS19397) Sire: Westcroft Cloud (UKBAS02110)
Westcroft - Mr & Mrs Michael & Rosemary Dukes Dam: Westcroft Foxglove (UKBAS01802)
Huacaya Intermediate Male - Brown (No Forward : 1)
1st Snowshill Nicodemus (UKBAS17846) Sire: Snowshill Samuel (UKBAS10150)
Snowshill - Mr Roger Mount & Mrs Mary Mount Dam: Snowshill Amelia (UKBAS07163)
Huacaya Intermediate Male Champion
Alpha Charleston (NONBAS1369) Sire: Snowshill Shadow Dancer (UKBAS07161)
Alpha - Miss D F Davies Dam: Collabear Connie (UKBAS08957)
Snowshill Nicodemus (UKBAS17846) Sire: Snowshill Samuel (UKBAS10150)
Snowshill - Mr Roger Mount & Mrs Mary Mount Dam: Snowshill Amelia (UKBAS07163)
Huacaya Adult Female - White (No Forward : 1)
1st Alpha Tulip (UKBAS17649) Sire: Rural Alianza Don Pepe of Wessex (Imp) (UKBAS01824)
Alpha - Miss D F Davies Dam: Rural Alianza Patricia of Wessex (Imp) (UKBCL14075)
Huacaya Adult Female Champion
C Alpha Tulip (UKBAS17649) Sire: Rural Alianza Don Pepe of Wessex (Imp) (UKBAS01824)
Alpha - Miss D F Davies Dam: Rural Alianza Patricia of Wessex (Imp) (UKBCL14075)Huacaya Adult Male - White (No Forward : 5)
1st Gilt Edge Tour de Force of Ashwood (Imp) (UKBAS20050) Sire: Camelot Tor (Aust.) (IAR/32239)
Ashwood - Mr Steve Powell Dam: Grand Flowerdale Society Girl (NZ) (IAR/130113)
2nd Chestnut Farm Lord of Sherwood (UKBAS16127) Sire: Wellground Close Encounter (UKBAS05923)
Chestnut Farm - Miss Kay E Kirk & Mr Daron Cram Dam: Chestnut Farm Saffey (UKBAS10110)
3rd Westcroft Lightening (UKBAS19395) Sire: Westcroft Cloud (UKBAS02110)
Westcroft - Mr & Mrs Michael & Rosemary Dukes Dam: Westcroft Fern (UKBAS03317)
4th Snowshill Pharaoh (UKBAS15180) Sire: Silverstream Czar of Anzac (Imp) (UKBAS08569)
Snowshill - Mr Roger Mount & Mrs Mary Mount Dam: Avon Water Minna (UKBAS10957)
5th Snowshill Spartacus (UKBAS13447) Sire: Alpaca Stud Warrior (UKBAS04434)
Snowshill - Mr Roger Mount & Mrs Mary Mount Dam: Alpaca Stud Tango (UKBAS08389)
Huacaya Adult Male Light (No Forward : 5)
1st Oak View Emilio (BNBAS02945) Sire: Bozedown Titan (UKBAS05401)
Oak View - Mr & Mrs Garry & Andrea Naish Dam: Oak View Cassiopia (UKBAS07849)
2nd Snowshill Ramises (UKBAS15355) Sire: Cambridge Navigator of ACC (Imp) (UKBAS09694)
Snowshill - Mr Roger Mount & Mrs Mary Mount Dam: Snowshill Alexandra (UKBAS09945)
3rd Snowshill Vivaldi (UKBAS15230) Sire: Blackmore Vale Shaston Prince (UKBAS04138)
Snowshill - Mr Roger Mount & Mrs Mary Mount Dam: Snowshill Abbigail (UKBAS09947)
4th Snowshill Geronimo (UKBAS15385) Sire: Snowshill Peregrin (UKBAS03844)
Snowshill - Mr Roger Mount & Mrs Mary Mount Dam: Purston Buttercup (UKBAS03393)
5th Snowshill Nikolai (UKBAS15395) Sire: Silverstream Czar of Anzac (Imp) (UKBAS08569)
Snowshill - Mr Roger Mount & Mrs Mary Mount Dam: Ashill Florence (UKBAS04863)
Huacaya Adult Male - Fawn (No Forward : 3)
1st Snowshill Ciscero (UKBAS15353) Sire: Eringa Park Lionheart ET of Cambridge (Imp) (UKBAS09609)
Snowshill - Mr Roger Mount & Mrs Mary Mount Dam: Silverstream Escudo of ANZ (Imp) (UKBAS08540)
2nd Oak View Eros (BNBAS02943) Sire: Bozedown Orbital (UKBAS02002)
Oak View - Mr & Mrs Garry & Andrea Naish Dam: Bridgette of Bozedown (Import) (UKBCL15151)
3rd Wellground Crusader (UKBAS15928) Sire: Eringa Park Lionheart ET of Cambridge (Imp) (UKBAS09609)
Jasmine - Mrs Victoria Barrett Dam: Eve of Atlantic (Import) (UKWELBAS00008)
Huacaya Adult Male - Brown (No Forward : 2)
1st Snowshill Orlando (UKBAS13071) Sire: Viracocha Prophecy of Anzac (Imp) (UKBAS10985)
Snowshill - Mr Roger Mount & Mrs Mary Mount Dam: Snowshill Perdita (UKBAS07058)
2nd West Dorset King of Spades (UKBAS19171) Sire: Rural Alianza Don Pepe of Wessex (Imp) (UKBAS01824)
West Dorset - Mr & Mrs G & C Eyre Dam: West Dorset Harmony (UKBAS11439)Huacaya Adult Male - Grey (No Forward : 2)
1st Bozedown Wolf Strider (BNBAS05095) Sire: The Chief of Bozedown (Import) (UKBOZBAS00605)
Bozedown - Bozedown Alpacas Ltd Dam: Eivira of Bozedown (Imp) (UKBCL14524)
2nd Meyer Alex (UKBAS17587) Sire: Cedar House Silvafyre (Import) (UKBCL15352)
Meyer - Mr Klaus D. Meyer Dam: Alpha Nutmeg (UKBAS04840)
Huacaya Adult Male - Black (No Forward : 3)
1st Snowshill Beethoven (UKBAS12941) Sire: Viracocha Prophecy of Anzac (Imp) (UKBAS10985)
Snowshill - Mr Roger Mount & Mrs Mary Mount Dam: Merungle Audrey of Anzac (Imp) (UKBAS08541)
2nd Unique Eclipse (UKBAS17759) Sire: The Chief of Bozedown (Import) (UKBOZBAS00605)
Unique - Mr Graham Head & Miss Avril Froggatt Dam: Bozedown Moonwarra (UKBAS12629)
3rd Jasmine Black Magic (BNBAS03902) Sire: Snowmass Nova's Knight of Atkins (Imp) (UKBAS08656)
Jasmine - Mrs Victoria Barrett Dam: Greendale Emily (UKGREBAS00084)
Huacaya Adult Male Champion
Gilt Edge Tour de Force of Ashwood (Imp) (UKBAS20050) Sire: Camelot Tor (Aust.) (IAR/32239)
Ashwood - Mr Steve Powell Dam: Grand Flowerdale Society Girl (NZ) (IAR/130113)
Oak View Emilio (BNBAS02945) Sire: Bozedown Titan (UKBAS05401)
Oak View - Mr & Mrs Garry & Andrea Naish Dam: Oak View Cassiopia (UKBAS07849)
Huacaya Senior Male - White (No Forward : 1)
1st Peruvian Concepts Jack (UKBAS11450) Sire: Accoyo Killawasi (Import) (UKACCBAS00004)
- Jointly Owned: Alpha and Summerhaze Her Dam: Peruvian Concepts Caroline of WSX (Imp) (UKBCL14096)
Huacaya Senior Male Light (No Forward : 1)
1st Blackmore Vale Shaston Prince (UKBAS04138) Sire: Coricancha Fernando of Wessex (Imp) (UKBAS00512)
Snowshill - Mr Roger Mount & Mrs Mary Mount Dam: Patience (Import) (BAS02639B)
Huacaya Senior Male Champion
C Peruvian Concepts Jack (UKBAS11450) Sire: Accoyo Killawasi (Import) (UKACCBAS00004)
- Jointly Owned: Alpha and Summerhaze Her Dam: Peruvian Concepts Caroline of WSX (Imp) (UKBCL14096)
Huacaya 3 Progeny by One Sire
1st Blackmore Vale Shaston Prince (UKBAS04138) Sire: Coricancha Fernando of Wessex (Imp) (UKBAS00512)
Snowshill - Mr Roger Mount & Mrs Mary Mount Dam: Patience (Import) (BAS02639B)
2nd Westcroft Cloud (UKBAS02110) Sire: Jolimont Prince Charming of Boz(Imp) (UKBOZBAS00104)
Westcroft - Mr & Mrs Michael & Rosemary Dukes Dam: Phoebe of Bozedown (Imp) (UKBAS02108)Huacaya 2 Progeny By One Dam (No Forward : 3)
1st Snowshill Ophelia (UKBAS04772) Sire: Rural Alianza Wiracocha of Wessex (Imp) (UKBAS01823)
Snowshill - Mr Roger Mount & Mrs Mary Mount Dam: Fine Bella (UKWFABAS00033)
2nd Hemiccoyo Matilda of Cambridge (Imp) (UKBAS05108) Sire: Eringa Park Saintly (Aust.) (IAR/20169)
Snowshill - Mr Roger Mount & Mrs Mary Mount Dam: Cambridge Maryjo (Aust.) (IAR/63299)
3rd Merungle Audrey of Anzac (Imp) (UKBAS08541) Sire: Peruvian Drambuie (Aust.) (IAR/22100)
Snowshill - Mr Roger Mount & Mrs Mary Mount Dam: Pucara Annette (Aust.) (IAR/51461)
Huacaya Supreme Champion
Snowshill Octavia (UKBAS18106) Sire: Blackmore Vale Shaston Prince (UKBAS04138)
Snowshill - Mr Roger Mount & Mrs Mary Mount Dam: Snowshill Ophelia (UKBAS04772)
Best British Bred Huacaya
C Snowshill Octavia (UKBAS18106) Sire: Blackmore Vale Shaston Prince (UKBAS04138)
Snowshill - Mr Roger Mount & Mrs Mary Mount Dam: Snowshill Ophelia (UKBAS04772)
Huacaya Best White
1st Chestnut Farm Razzle Dazzle (UKBAS21175) Sire: Wellground Close Encounter (UKBAS05923)
Chestnut Farm - Miss Kay E Kirk & Mr Daron Cram Dam: Wellground Buckingham's Alice (UKBAS10148)
Huacaya Best Light
1st Snowshill Octavia (UKBAS18106) Sire: Blackmore Vale Shaston Prince (UKBAS04138)
Snowshill - Mr Roger Mount & Mrs Mary Mount Dam: Snowshill Ophelia (UKBAS04772)
Huacaya Best Fawn
1st Snowshill Ciscero (UKBAS15353) Sire: Eringa Park Lionheart ET of Cambridge (Imp) (UKBAS09609)
Snowshill - Mr Roger Mount & Mrs Mary Mount Dam: Silverstream Escudo of ANZ (Imp) (UKBAS08540)
Huacaya Best Brown
1st Snowshill Nicodemus (UKBAS17846) Sire: Snowshill Samuel (UKBAS10150)
Snowshill - Mr Roger Mount & Mrs Mary Mount Dam: Snowshill Amelia (UKBAS07163)
Huacaya Best Grey
1st Bozedown Wolf Strider (BNBAS05095) Sire: The Chief of Bozedown (Import) (UKBOZBAS00605)
Bozedown - Bozedown Alpacas Ltd Dam: Eivira of Bozedown (Imp) (UKBCL14524)
Huacaya Best Black
1st Snowshill Beethoven (UKBAS12941) Sire: Viracocha Prophecy of Anzac (Imp) (UKBAS10985)
Snowshill - Mr Roger Mount & Mrs Mary Mount Dam: Merungle Audrey of Anzac (Imp) (UKBAS08541)Suri Junior Female - White (No Forward : 3)
1st Pinkney Diorissimo (UKBAS21009) Sire: Pinkney Malanda (UKBAS09360)
Pinkney - Mrs Margaret Steinschaden-Silver Dam: Pinkney Porepunka (UKBAS09126)
2nd Pinkney Donatella (UKBAS21018) Sire: Pinkney Malanda (UKBAS09360)
Pinkney - Mrs Margaret Steinschaden-Silver Dam: Pinkney Pumpkin (UKBAS10652)
3rd Sereno Lolita (UKBAS20656) Sire: Suri Wonder Dream (Import) (UKARUBASP0091)
Sereno - Miss Jessica Hand Dam: Moonsbrook Dromicia (UKBAS14918)
Suri Junior Female Light (No Forward : 3)
1st Pure Gold (UKBAS21527) Sire: GLR The Synergist of Alpaca Stud (Imp) (UKBAS12875)
Pure - Mr Jay Holland Dam: Pure Sunstone (UKBAS16205)
2nd Pure Ruby (UKBAS21528) Sire: GLR The Synergist of Alpaca Stud (Imp) (UKBAS12875)
Pure - Mr Jay Holland Dam: Pure Sapphira (UKBAS08031)
3rd Snowshill Lilliana (UKBAS20666) Sire: Snowshill Raphael (UKBAS04774)
Snowshill - Mr Roger Mount & Mrs Mary Mount Dam: Bozedown Dividend (UKBAS04166)
Suri Junior Female - Black (No Forward : 2)
1st Pinkney Davina (UKBAS21020) Sire: Pinkney Chocolate Soldier (UKBAS09367)
Pinkney - Mrs Margaret Steinschaden-Silver Dam: Pinkney Bacardi (UKPINBASP0002)
2nd Pinkney Delilah (UKBAS21011) Sire: Bozedown Magnum (UKBAS17350)
Pinkney - Mrs Margaret Steinschaden-Silver Dam: Pinkney Sooty (UKBAS09125)
Suri Junior Female Champion
Pinkney Diorissimo (UKBAS21009) Sire: Pinkney Malanda (UKBAS09360)
Pinkney - Mrs Margaret Steinschaden-Silver Dam: Pinkney Porepunka (UKBAS09126)
Pure Gold (UKBAS21527) Sire: GLR The Synergist of Alpaca Stud (Imp) (UKBAS12875)
Pure - Mr Jay Holland Dam: Pure Sunstone (UKBAS16205)
Suri Junior Male - White (No Forward : 1)
1st Pinkney Dragon (UKBAS21021) Sire: Pinkney Malanda (UKBAS09360)
Pinkney - Mrs Margaret Steinschaden-Silver Dam: Pinkney Angelica (UKBAS13356)
Suri Junior Male - Brown (No Forward : 1)
1st Whistling Chilli (UKBAS21296) Sire: Bozedown Challenger (UKBAS16874)
Sereno - Miss Jessica Hand Dam: Whistling Faith (UKBAS16743)
Suri Jun. Male Black (No Forward : 1)
1st Pure Thorn (BNBAS06379) Sire: GLR The Synergist of Alpaca Stud (Imp) (UKBAS12875)
Pure - Mr Jay Holland Dam: Pure Lulu (UKBAS03553)
Suri Junior Male Champion
C Pinkney Dragon (UKBAS21021) Sire: Pinkney Malanda (UKBAS09360)
Pinkney - Mrs Margaret Steinschaden-Silver Dam: Pinkney Angelica (UKBAS13356)
Suri Intermediate Female Fawn (No Forward : 1)
1st Simply Suris Pippin (UKBAS19019) Sire: Accoyo Bulleyman (Import) (UKACCBAS00009)
Sereno - Miss Jessica Hand Dam: Moonsbrook Charissa (UKBAS11470)
Suri Intermediate Male - Black (No Forward : 1)
1st Pure Vengence (UKBAS21525) Sire: GLR The Synergist of Alpaca Stud (Imp) (UKBAS12875)
Pure - Mr Jay Holland Dam: Pure Sapphira (UKBAS08031)
Suri Intermediate Male Champion
Pure Vengence (UKBAS21525) Sire: GLR The Synergist of Alpaca Stud (Imp) (UKBAS12875)
Pure - Mr Jay Holland Dam: Pure Sapphira (UKBAS08031)
Suri Adult Male - Brown (No Forward : 2)
1st Snowshill Oberon (UKBAS12915) Sire: Snowshill Raphael (UKBAS04774)
Snowshill - Mr Roger Mount & Mrs Mary Mount Dam: Bozedown Dividend (UKBAS04166)
2nd Unique Polaris (UKBAS17760) Sire: Romeo of Bozedown (Import) (UKBAS02509)
Unique - Mr Graham Head & Miss Avril Froggatt Dam: Bozedown Pluto (UKBAS06278)
Suri Adult Male Champion
C Snowshill Oberon (UKBAS12915) Sire: Snowshill Raphael (UKBAS04774)
Snowshill - Mr Roger Mount & Mrs Mary Mount Dam: Bozedown Dividend (UKBAS04166)
Suri 3 Progengy By One Sire (No Forward : 1)
1st Pinkney Malanda (UKBAS09360) Sire: Surilana Nicklesby of Pinkney (Imp) (UKBCL15498)
Pinkney - Mrs Margaret Steinschaden-Silver Dam: Pinkney Marguerita (UKBAS00146)
Suri Supreme Champion
Snowshill Oberon (UKBAS12915) Sire: Snowshill Raphael (UKBAS04774)
Snowshill - Mr Roger Mount & Mrs Mary Mount Dam: Bozedown Dividend (UKBAS04166)
Best British Bred Suri
Snowshill Oberon (UKBAS12915) Sire: Snowshill Raphael (UKBAS04774)
Snowshill - Mr Roger Mount & Mrs Mary Mount Dam: Bozedown Dividend (UKBAS04166)
Suri Best Black
Pure Vengence (UKBAS21525) Sire: GLR The Synergist of Alpaca Stud (Imp) (UKBAS12875)
Pure - Mr Jay Holland Dam: Pure Sapphira (UKBAS08031)
Suri Best Brown
Snowshill Oberon (UKBAS12915) Sire: Snowshill Raphael (UKBAS04774)
Snowshill - Mr Roger Mount & Mrs Mary Mount Dam: Bozedown Dividend (UKBAS04166)
Suri Best Light
Pure Gold (UKBAS21527) Sire: GLR The Synergist of Alpaca Stud (Imp) (UKBAS12875)
Pure - Mr Jay Holland Dam: Pure Sunstone (UKBAS16205)
Suri Best White
Pinkney Diorissimo (UKBAS21009) Sire: Pinkney Malanda (UKBAS09360)
Pinkney - Mrs Margaret Steinschaden-Silver Dam: Pinkney Porepunka (UKBAS09126)
 
 
 
 

 

 

Book your place on the Alpaca Foundation Course 2013

 

22 May 2013

Alpaca assessment (foundation): A three day course for BAS members on assessing alpaca conformation and fleece. This course is a comprehensive package in basic alpaca assessment and applicable to all, as well as being a prerequisite for those wishing to enter the BAS judge training scheme.

The next Foundation course will be 26, 27, 28 September 2013.

The course costs £360 + VAT (BAS members) or £460 + VAT (non-members).

Limited spaces available so book today to avoid disappointment!

If you would like more information or would like to book on the course, please contact Sue Welch or phone 02476 304400

 

 

The 2013 Royal Three Counties Fleece and Halter Shows were a great success

 

1 July 2013

Over the three days there were many thousands of visitors to the showground and a large number made a beeline for the alpacas. Those with alpaca products to sell, did a roaring trade. Several hunderd copies of Alpaca 2013 were picked up by enthusiastic visitors.This was a fantastic show for introducing alpacas and alpaca products to potential customers.

Our Judge, Nick Harrington Smith, did a stirling job (especially as we had so many fleece entries) and remarked that entries for both the fleece and halter competitions were of a very high standard throughout. Nick was ablely apprenticed by Ingrid Ruston for the halter judging. Chief Stewards, Garry Naish and Pauline Key, as always, did an excellent job. Thanks are owed to the show organising committee of the West Shires Alpaca Group, all of the other stewards/helpers, our sponsors and to Di Davies. Particular thanks are due to the management team of the Royal Three Counties Showground, who provide all of our major facilities without charge. Halter Age Champions were:-

HUACAYA
Junior Male:- Pure Galileo
Junior Female:- Alpha Isa
Intermediate Male: Alpha Charleston
Intermediate Female: Snowshill Octavia
Adult Male: Gilt Edge Tour de Force of Ashwood
Adult Female:- Alpha Tulip
Senior Male: Peruvian Concepts Jack
Sire's Progeny: Blackmore Vale Shaston Prince
Dams Progeny: Snowshill Ophelia
Best British Bred Huacaya: Snowshill Octavia
Supreme Champion Huacaya: Snowshill Octavia

SURI
Junior Male: Pinkney Dragon
Junior Female: Pinkney Diorissimo
Intermediate Male: Pure Vengeance
Adult Male: Snowshill Oberon
Sire's Progeny: Pinkney Malanda
Best British Bred Suri: Snowshill Oberon
Supreme Champion Suri Snowshill Oberon.

FLEECE
Supreme Champion Huacaya Fleece: Wessex Tinkerbell
Supreme Champion Suri Fleece: Pure Jade

Results of Best Colours, Reserves etc can be found via the registry

 

Roger Mount

Show Organiser- Royal Three Counties Show 2013.

 

ROYAL THREE COUNTIES SHOW 2014

HALTER SHOW RESULTS

CLASS                                             POS     ANIMAL                                                    

 

Huacaya Junior Female - Black

1st

Snowshill Ieda (UKBAS22776)

Snowshill Ieda (SHB)

Huacaya Champion Black Female

C

Snowshill Ieda (UKBAS22776)

Snowshill Ieda (SHB)

Huacaya Junior Male - Black

1st

Tai Wind Bacardi Breezer (UKBAS23457)

Tai Wind Bacardi Breezer (TAI)

Huacaya Junior Male - Black

2nd

Tai Wind Jim Beam (UKBAS23455)

Tai Wind Jim Beam (TAI)

Huacaya Junior Male - Black

3rd

Highfield The President (BNBAS07326)

Highfield The President (AJW)

Huacaya Intermediate Male - Bl

1st

Snowshill Vulcan (BNBAS05733)

Snowshill Vulcan (SHB)

Huacaya Senior Male - Black

1st

Snowshill Beethoven (UKBAS12941)

Snowshill Beethoven (SHB)

Huacaya Champion Black Male

C

Tai Wind Bacardi Breezer (UKBAS23457)

Tai Wind Bacardi Breezer (TAI)

Huacaya Champion Black Male

R

Snowshill Vulcan (BNBAS05733)

Snowshill Vulcan (SHB)

Huacaya Adult Male - Grey

1st

Jessamine Redlands (UKBAS16996)

Jessamine Redlands (AAL)

Huacaya Adult Male - Grey

2nd

Meyer Alex (UKBAS17587)

Meyer Alex (MLB)

Huacaya Champion Grey Male

C

Jessamine Redlands (UKBAS16996)

Jessamine Redlands (AAL)

Huacaya Champion Grey Male

R

Meyer Alex (UKBAS17587)

Meyer Alex (MLB)

Huacaya Junior Female - Brown

1st

Temevale Hera (UKBAS23150)

Temevale Hera (TMA)

Huacaya Intermediate Female -

1st

Snowshill Charlotte (UKBAS20026)

Snowshill Charlotte (SHB)

Huacaya Champion Brown Female

C

Snowshill Charlotte (UKBAS20026)

Snowshill Charlotte (SHB)

Huacaya Champion Brown Female

R

Snowshill Tabitha (UKBAS10420)

Snowshill Tabitha (SHB)

Huacaya Senior Female - Brown

1st

Snowshill Tabitha (UKBAS10420)

Snowshill Tabitha (SHB)

Huacaya Junior Male - Brown

3rd

Highfield Royal Heir (BNBAS07324)

Highfield Royal Heir (AJW)

Huacaya Junior Male - Brown

2nd

Alpha Hampton (BNBAS07394)

Alpha Hampton (AAL)

Huacaya Junior Male - Brown

1st

Snowshill Rembrandt (BNBAS06955)

Snowshill Rembrandt (SHB)

Huacaya Junior Male - Brown

4th

Snowshill Rufus (BNBAS06956)

Snowshill Rufus (SHB)

Huacaya Intermediate Male - Br

2nd

Snowshill Degas (UKBAS24685)

Snowshill Degas (SHB)

Huacaya Intermediate Male - Br

1st

Snowshill Maserati (UKBAS24686)

Snowshill Maserati (SHB)

Huacaya Champion Brown Male

C

Snowshill Maserati (UKBAS24686)

Snowshill Maserati (SHB)

Huacaya Champion Brown Male

R

Snowshill Degas (UKBAS24685)

Snowshill Degas (SHB)

Huacaya Junior Female - Fawn

1st

Alpha Belanmite (UKBAS23510)

Alpha Belanmite (AAL)

Huacaya Junior Female - Fawn

2nd